CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A89962

Ms. Helene Urbaitel
Inner World
30 East 33 Street
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit garments from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Urbaitel:

In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 1857/305-1273/305-5801 consists of a girls' camisole and matching half-slip. The garments are constructed from nylon knit fabric. The camisole features a v-neck , adjustable shoulder straps, and a heart applique centered below the neckline. The slip features an elasticized waist and a heart applique at the lower left front just above the lace trimmed hemline.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singles, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women's or girls': other. The duty rate will be 33.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the slip will be 6108.11.0020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers . . . girls'. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The slip falls within textile category designation 652 and the camisole falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division